Blog

Dunes in Bloom: Dune Buckwheat

i Jan 27th l No Comments 3 by Dunes Center

dune buckwheat banner

Common Name(s): Dune Buckwheat, Coast Buckwheat, Cliff Buckwheat, Seacliff Buckwheat

Scientific Name: Eriogonum parvifolium

Family: Buckwheat Family- Polygonaceae

Plant Type: Dicot

Size:  1-2′ tall, sprawls to 4′ wide (more…)

Dunes in Bloom: Silver Dune Lupine

i Jan 3rd l No Comments 3 by Dunes Center

silver dune lupine banner

Common Name(s): Silver Dune Lupine

Scientific Name: Lupinus chamissonis

Family: Fabaceae – the Pea family

Plant Type: perennial shrub

Size: up to 6 feet fall (more…)

Dunes in Flight: Recent Sightings at Oso Flaco Lake

i Dec 31st l No Comments 3 by Dunes Center

Dunes in Flight December Banner

On December 12th, avid birder John Deacon led a walk through Oso Flaco Lake in search of migrating bird species. Since then, the birds that we saw that day may have left and other species may have arrived. Either way, here is a list of what we saw on December 12th: (more…)

Dunes in Bloom: Monterey Pine

i Dec 2nd l Comments Off 3 by Dunes Center

MontereyPine at Rancho Marino Reserve

For the month of December, our chosen plant of the month is Monterey pine. The Monterey Pine’s (Pinus radiata) leaves are evergreen needles; 4 to 6 inches long and grouped in bundles of 3. They’re slender and shiny green. The bark is thick and grey or dark reddish brown color. It grows pine-cones which are usually 3-5 inches long. Its sapwood color is a pale yellow.

(more…)

Mussel Point and Paradise Beach: Quintessential California Coastline

i Dec 2nd l Comments Off 3 by Dunes Center

Mussel Point Visit Banner

By Will Meyst, Education Coordinator for the Dunes Center

On July 4th, our nation’s 239th birthday, my self and a small group of Dunes Center volunteers ventured south from Rancho Guadalupe Dunes Preserve with two goals in mind: 1) reach Mussel Point to view the spectacular geologic formations, and 2) reach Paradise Beach (which I might add is very aptly named) to eat lunch. (more…)

Dunes in Bloom: Western Yarrow

i Jun 22nd l Comments Off 3 by Dunes Center

western yarrow 700x300

This month we are spotlighting Western Yarrow, Achillea millefolium a member of the Sunflower Family. (more…)