Blog

Dunes in Flight: the Cinnamon teal

i Mar 14th l Comments Off 3 by Will Meyst

cinnamon teal bannerCommon name: Cinnamon teal

Scientific name: Anas cyanoptera

Family: Anatidae (ducks, geese, swans) (more…)

Dunes in Bloom: Ceanothus

i Feb 29th l Comments Off 3 by Will Meyst

Guadalupe-Native-Garden-Ceanothus-700x300

Common Name(s): Greestem Ceanothus, California Lilac

Scientific Name: Ceanothus spinosus

Family: Rhamnaceae

Plant Type:  Evergreen shrub

Size: Ceanothus range from ground huggers to small trees, 3-7 feet tall. (more…)

Ripples: Finding Order amid Chaos: Part 1

i Feb 20th l Comments Off 3 by Will Meyst

Ripples_Ridges BannerMost of us have been to the beach and noticed a peculiar pattern in the sand or mud. This pattern is usually composed of a series of ridges and depressions, which altogether we call “ripples.” Sometimes the ridges are spaced very far apart, other times they are close together (this is known as the “frequency” of ripples). Sometimes the tops of each ridge rise up very high, and other times they remain low-lying (this is known as the “amplitude” of ripples). And ripples never form in perfect lines; they often cut each other off, are irregular in shape, and seem to disappear or fade away with little to no reason. (more…)

Dunes in Bloom: Dune Buckwheat

i Jan 27th l No Comments 3 by Will Meyst

dune buckwheat banner

Common Name(s): Dune Buckwheat, Coast Buckwheat, Cliff Buckwheat, Seacliff Buckwheat

Scientific Name: Eriogonum parvifolium

Family: Buckwheat Family- Polygonaceae

Plant Type: Dicot

Size:  1-2′ tall, sprawls to 4′ wide (more…)

Dunes in Bloom: Silver Dune Lupine

i Jan 3rd l No Comments 3 by Will Meyst

silver dune lupine banner

Common Name(s): Silver Dune Lupine

Scientific Name: Lupinus chamissonis

Family: Fabaceae – the Pea family

Plant Type: perennial shrub

Size: up to 6 feet fall (more…)

Dunes in Flight: Recent Sightings at Oso Flaco Lake

i Dec 31st l No Comments 3 by Will Meyst

Dunes in Flight December Banner

On December 12th, avid birder John Deacon led a walk through Oso Flaco Lake in search of migrating bird species. Since then, the birds that we saw that day may have left and other species may have arrived. Either way, here is a list of what we saw on December 12th: (more…)